Semester finale in Nebraska for equestrian team

The CCC equestrian team was reserve high point team behind host school University of Nebraska in Lincoln on Nov. 23 at two western shows.
The CCC equestrian team was reserve high point team behind host school University of Nebraska in Lincoln on Nov. 23 at two western shows.

The Colby Community College equestrian team ended as reserve high point team behind host school University of Nebraska in Lincoln on Nov. 23 at two western shows. 

"It was a successful day for our team, and we continue to be pleased with the work ethic and attitudes of these ladies," said Colby head coach Shanda Mattix. "They're a joy to coach and offer a lot of support to one another." 

Points earned at the shows qualified sophomores Rachel Hurla and Kayla Engwicht for the regional championships.  Class were Engwicht, Morgan Clinesmith, Nichole Patry, Hurla, and Alexis PenkeAmber Graber was recognized as reserve high point rider in show two with her combined points from reining and open horsemanship. 

The team has a break in competition before resuming the spring schedule Feb. 1 at another western show in Lincoln, Neb.

Individual results:

Show 1

Reining: Amber Graber, third; Adrianne Schaunaman, fourth.
Open Horsemanship: Adrianne Schaunaman, seventh.
Level 2 Horsemanship: Merriah Bockmann, second.
Level 1 Horsemanship: Emma Jolley, second; Alexis Penke, fourth.
Rookie B Horsemanship: Morgan Clinesmith, first; Kayla Engwicht, first; Megan Miller, second; Nichole Patry, fourth; Shyanne Jones, sixth. 
Rookie A Horsemanship: Rachel Keltz, second; Mikayla Graham, third.
Beginner Horsemanship: Madison Lange, second; Rachel Hurla, second; Dakota Hartman, sixth.

Show 2

Reining: Amber Graber, third.
Open Horsemanship: Amber Graber, third; Adrianne Schaunaman, fourth.
Level 2 Horsemanship: Merriah Bockmann, fifth.
Level 1 Horsemanship: Alexis Penke, first; Emma Jolley, second.
Rookie B Horsemanship: Nichole Patry, first; Maceyn Howard, third; Lauren Patrick, third; Shayla Lowry, fourth; Morganne Kruse, sixth.
Rookie A Horsemanship: Cassandra Wolff, first; Megan Spreer, fifth. 
Beginner Horsemanship: Rachel Hurla, first; Dakota Hartman, second; Madison Lange, third.