Reserve high point honors for equestrian team in Lincoln

Equestrian team members pose with their ribbons after competing in two western shows and the IHSA Zone 8 Region 5 Championships Feb. 24-25 in Lincoln, Neb.
Equestrian team members pose with their ribbons after competing in two western shows and the IHSA Zone 8 Region 5 Championships Feb. 24-25 in Lincoln, Neb.

The Colby Community College equestrian team ended as reserve high point team in one of two western shows on Feb. 24 and qualified three individuals in the IHSA Zone 8 Region 5 Championships on Feb. 25. All events were held in Lincoln, Neb.

Head coach Shanda Mattix saw a difference in the two shows on Saturday.

"We rode really strong the first show and had some errors in the second show that cost our team points at the end of the day.  We seem to struggle in the second show when we complete two shows in one day."

However, despite some bumps in the second show, CCC led in team points entering the weekend and still secured the Reserve High Point Western Team for the entire region.  The team was recognized with the award at a regional banquet that evening.

"This is a big honor for our team as we finished the year in second place out of 13 teams in our region, including mainly universities," Mattix said. "It's a big accomplishment for a two-year college showing freshman and sophomore riders to earn this recognition."  

In the region championships on Sunday, Adrianne Schaunaman was the champion in novice horsemanship, Amber Graber was reserve champion in novice horsemanship, and Brittany Grabast was reserve champion in beginner horsemanship. All three will compete at the IHSA Western Semi-Finals hosted by BlackHawk College in Illinois on March 17-18.

"We're excited to have these ladies representing our team and our region at the next level!" Mattix said.

Individual results:

Saturday, Feb. 24

Show 1

Reining – Lauren Hubele, fifth.
Open Horsemanship – Lauren Hubele, reserve.
Advanced Horsemanship – Hannah Saxon, fifth.
Novice Horsemanship – Adrianne Schaunaman, second; Amber Graber, third.
Intermediate 2 Horsemanship – Madisyn Haggard, first; Jacey Jensen, first; Bailey Bixenman, second; Jo Hummermeier, third; Alyssa Carswell, reserve.
Intermediate 1 Horsemanship – Brittany Stroup, first; Brittany Grabast, sixth; Kortnie Covel, reserve.
Beginner Horsemanship – Cassandra Wolff, fourth; Ashley Smith, fifth; Ethan Jay, DNP.

Show 2

Reining – Lauren Hubele, sixth.
Open Horsemanship – Lauren Hubele, fifth.
Advanced Horsemanship – Hannah Saxon, fourth; Amber Graber, sixth.
Novice Horsemanship – Adrianne Schaunaman, third.
Intermediate 2 Horsemanship –  Jo Hummermeier, first; Bailey Bixenman, second; Chasidy Moore, fourth; Jacey Jensen, fourth, Madisyn Haggard, sixth; Samantha Scholting, reserve.
Intermediate 1 Horsemanship – Kortnie Covel, second;  Brittany Grabast, third; Brittany Stroup, fourth.
Beginner Horsemanship – Cassandra Wolff, fourth; Ethan Jay, fifth; Ashley Smith, reserve.

Sunday, Feb. 25 (Zone 8 Region 5 Championships) 

Novice Horsemanship – Adrianne Schaunaman, champion; Amber Grabast, reserve champion.
Beginner Horsemanship – Brittany Grabast, reserve champion; Kortnie Covel, third; Brittany Stroup, sixth.