Equestrian team opens with strong performance

The CCC equestrian team earned high point team in the home western show Oct. 14-15.
The CCC equestrian team earned high point team in the home western show Oct. 14-15.

The Colby Community College equestrian team hosted the first western competition of the season at the CCC Agriculture Center on October 14-15.  CCC finished in a tie for high point team on Saturday and stood alone as high point team on Sunday. 

"This is exactly where we want to be as we begin the season," said head coach Shanda Mattix. "We are so proud of this team and their dedication to success.  It's a big challenge to host a horse show and compete. We're responsible for providing all of the horses and running the event in addition to performing our best in the ring.  The team had great attitudes and worked so hard." 

Individually, sophomore team member and co-captain Lauren Hubele was named reserve high point rider on Saturday and high point rider at Sunday's show. Sophomore Brittany Grabast earned enough points over both days to qualify for the Regional Championships in March.

"We would like to thank the CCC faculty and staff who volunteered at the event, our team family and friends, 4-H horse project members, and the community supporters who helped make our show run successfully," Mattix said. "We also rely on local horse owners to help provide quality horses and are very thankful for their support!"

The equestrian team will be in Longmont, Colo., Saturday and Sunday for a hunt seat show.

Individual results:

Saturday, Oct. 14

Reining Lauren Hubele, 1st.

Open Horsemanship – Lauren Hubele, 5th.

Advanced Horsemanship – Hannah Saxon, 2nd.

Novice Horsemanship – Amber Graber, 1st; Adrianne Schaunaman, 2nd.

Intermediate 2 Horsemanship – MaKayla Hoffman, 1st; Bailey Bixenman, 2nd; Jo Hummermeier, 3rd; Sam Scholting, reserve.

Intermediate 1 Horsemanship – Amelia Pitcher, 2nd.

Beginner Horsemanship – Brittany Stroup, 1st; Kortnie Covel, 2nd; Brittany Grabast, 3rd; Cassandra Wolff, 4th.

Sunday, Oct. 15

Reining – Lauren Hubele, 3rd.

Open Horsemanship – Lauren Hubele, 1st.

Advanced Horsemanship – Hannah Saxon, 1st

Novice Horsemanship – Adrianne Schaunaman, 4th; Amber Graber, 5th.

Intermediate 2 Horsemanship – Madisyn Haggard, 1st; Chasidy Moore, 3rd; Jacey Jensen, 3rd; MaKayla Hoffman, reserve.

Intermediate 1 Horsemanship – Amelia Pitcher, 2nd.

Beginner Horsemanship – Brittany Stroup, 1st; Kortnie Covel, 3rd; Ethan Jay, 5th; Cassandra Wolff, 6th.